CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M84420

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated June 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Five samples of hats made of knit 100% acrylic fabric were submitted with your request. Styles 9825, 9915 and 9913 are ski-style hats that fit snug to the head. Styles 9912 and 9923 are cap-style hats with a peak.

The applicable subheading for styles 9825, 9915, 9913, 9912 and 99213 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric… Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division